Privacy Notice for Party City Applicants

Last Updated: July 29, 2020

This Privacy Notice applies to personal information collected from applicants for positions with Party City. The term “position” includes associates, staff, and non-permanent workers including contingent workers, temporary/casual and contract workers, independent contractors, consultants, and interns.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  1. What Personal Information We Collect

    • When you apply for a position with Party City, we collect the following information from you. Please note: in certain instances we may collect the below information from a third party if you provide your resume to such third party who then provides your resume to us. However, in such cases, we will also ask you to apply directly to Party City and provide the following information directly to us.

      • Identifiers – such as your email address, contact details, telephone number, social security number, and a unique personal identifier used for our career site login
      • Protected Classifications – such as race, national origin, any disabilities you may have, marital status, gender identity and expression, citizenship or citizenship status, and military or veteran status.
      • Pre-hire information – such as your resume/CV, and any additional personal information as may be included in your application or cover letter
      • Professional information – such as your certifications, and qualifications
      • Education information – such as your school or university, your degree earned, your major, and your graduation date
      • Inferences from the foregoing – such as a behavioral characteristic assessment

      When you apply to Party City, we process this personal information where necessary to review your application, which includes the following reasons:

      • To process your application, we process your identifiers, pre-hire information, professional information, education information, and inferences from the foregoing.
      • To communicate with you about your application and respond to questions you may have about the application process, we process your identifiers, pre-hire information, professional information, education information, and inferences from the foregoing.
      • To conduct reference checks, we process your identifiers, pre-hire information, professional information, and education information
      • To assess your suitability for a role for which you have applied, we process your identifiers, pre-hire information, professional information, education information, and inferences from the foregoing.
      • Where permitted by local law, to monitor compliance with equal opportunities and non-discrimination policies, as well as for complying with our health, safety, and occupational health obligations, we process your protected classifications.
      • To assess your working capacity, we process your protected classifications.

      When you apply for a position with Party City, we also collect your identifiers and financial information from ADP. Only if we hire you, we will use this information to determine if you qualify for potential tax credits.

      If you provide us with personal information of a reference or any other individual as part of your application, it is your responsibility to obtain consent from that individual prior to providing the information to us.

    • When you apply for a position with Party City through the careers page our website, (“Career Website”) we automatically collect internet and other electronic network activity information from you using cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are text files that your web browser places on your device when you visit a website. Cookies can be persistent (stay on your device for a set period of time or until you delete them) or session (expire when you close your browser).

      The cookies on our Career Website collect the following internet and other electronic network activity information about you:

      • Usage Information. Which pages on our Career Website you access, the frequency of access, what you click on while on our Career Website, and when you accessed the Career Website.
      • Location Information. Information about your location, which may be determined through your IP address.
      • Device Information. Information about the device you are using, such as hardware model, operating system, browser, and IP addresses.

      We use the following cookies on our Career Website to collect your internet and other electronic network activity information for the following purposes:

      • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect information on your use of the Career Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve the Career Website. In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser or device, or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from apps you have downloaded, that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Career Website or to another application that partners with Google is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy, which you can review here. To opt-out of Google Analytics, you can use one of the methods set forth here. You can also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics, which can be found here. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics which can be found here.
      • Google DoubleClick. We utilize Google DoubleClick to serve ads that appear on Google products and on sites across the Internet. Google places cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to serve you ads based on past visits to our website. Each customer receives a different conversion cookie. The information collected by the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics and allows us to see the total number of individuals who clicked on our ads. Please review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en-US for additional information on how Google uses the information collected. You can control how Google uses your information through Google’s Ads Settings. You may also install the DoubleClick opt-out add-on. Once installed, even if you clear all your cookies and restart your browser, it will prevent the DoubleClick cookie from being saved to your browser
      • Google Tag Manager. We also use Google Tag Manager, a tag management system, to manage tags used for the analytics on our Career Website. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to manage traffic and visitor behavior and to test and optimize websites. We utilize Google Tag Manager to manage and organize all tags on our Career Website and to control when those tags are triggered. You can view more information about Google Tag Manager’s privacy practices here.
      • AddThis. We use AddThis by Oracle to provide you with targeted advertising based on your activity on our Career Website. To learn about how Oracle uses the personal information collected about you, please see the AddThis Privacy Policy here. To opt-out of Oracle’s use of your personal information for interest-based advertising, please visit Oracle’s opt-out tool here.

      Sharing of your personal information with Google DoubleClick, Google Analytics, and AddThis may be deemed a “sale” under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). The CCPA grants certain rights to our customers who are California residents to opt-out of the sale of their personal information by us to third parties. To exercise your right to opt-out of the above sale, please use the linked opt-outs for each relevant cookie: Google DoubleClick opt-out, Google Analytics opt-out, and AddThis opt-out.

      To learn more about how to opt-out of cookies generally, please see our Cookie Policy.

    • If we make a conditional offer to hire you, we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-hire checks. You must successfully complete pre-hire checks to progress to a final offer. We must confirm the identity of our staff and their right to work in the United States and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. Therefore:

      • You must provide proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents
      • We will contact your references using the details you provide in your application
      • If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for financial information such as your bank details to process salary payments (for regular, non-temporary personnel) and identifiers such as emergency contact details (so we know whom to contact in case you have an emergency at work)
    • If you choose to register for Party City Talent Network email alerts to learn about future vacancies, we will collect certain personal information including: identifiers (such as your email address, country, postal address, your first and last name), as well as your education and pre-hire information as may appear on your resume. We use this information for the purpose of providing you with details of vacancies that match your selected criteria.

  2. With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

    Party City will only grant access to your personal information to the managers of the position to which you have applied, HR personnel, IT, finance, legal, and stakeholders in other Party City departments who need to access this information for the performance of their job duties.

    • General Sharing

      From time to time, Party City may need to make the personal information identified in this Privacy Notice available to service providers or third parties. The purposes of such disclosure and the types of third parties to whom we disclose are as follows:

      • Service providers – Subject to local legal requirements, we may use external services to collect, process, and/or validate your personal information upon on-boarding. You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory – if you do not provide it, it will not affect your application. Any personal information you provide will be used to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.
      • Third parties: We may need to disclose some of your information to third parties other than service providers, such as legal advisors, law enforcement agencies, or governmental/regulatory bodies in order to protect our legal interests and other rights, protect against fraud or other illegal activities, for risk management purposes, and to comply with our legal obligations.
      • Corporate Reorganization. In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, acquisition, sale, joint venture, assignment, consolidation, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we would share personal information with third parties, including the buyer or target (and their agents and advisors) for the purpose of facilitating and completing the transaction. We would also share personal information with third parties if we undergo bankruptcy or liquidation, in the course of such proceedings.
      • Legal Purposes. We will share personal information where we are legally required to do so, such as in response to court orders, law enforcement or legal process, including for national security purposes; to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights, as required to enforce our agreements or other contracts; to defend against legal claims or demands; or to comply with the requirements of any applicable law.
    • Sharing within preceding twelve (12) months for Party City Applicants

      In the preceding twelve (12) months, Party City has shared the following categories of personal information with the following categories of third parties for a business purpose:

      • We have shared your identifiers, protected classifications, your professional information, and your pre-hire information with service providers such as our application software provider and background check provider, who help us perform application-related services and functions.
      • We have shared your identifiers and internet or other electronic activity information with IT support to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and to identify and repair website errors that impair functionality.

      In the preceding twelve (12) months, Party City has shared your identifiers and internet and other electronic network activity information with our third parties who provide marketing and advertising services. Such sharing may constitute a “sale” under the CCPA. The CCPA grants certain rights to our customers who are California residents to opt-out of the sale of their personal information by us to third parties. To exercise your right to opt-out of this sale, please use the linked opt-outs for each relevant cookie: Google DoubleClick opt-out, Google Analytics opt-out, and AddThis opt-out.

  3. How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

    If your application is unsuccessful or you choose not to accept our offer, the information will be stored in accordance with applicable laws and will not be held for longer than necessary, after which time it will be destroyed, although, if available, relevant information will be retained in the longer term to facilitate our equal opportunities monitoring. If your application is successful, the information will form part of your file and we will be entitled to process it for all relevant purposes in connection with your status as a member of Party City’s personnel and as indicated in the Party City Personnel Privacy Notice.

  4. How We Protect Your Personal Information

    We implement reasonable technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized access, misuse, loss, disclosure, alteration, destruction, or damage to your personal information. These security measures include:

    • Technology safeguards: such as use of anti-virus and endpoint protection software, passwords, encryption, and monitoring of our systems and data centers to ensure compliance with our security policies.
    • Organizational safeguards: such as training and awareness programs on security and privacy, ensuring personnel understand the importance and means by which they must protect personal information, and privacy policies and policy standards that govern how we treat personal information.
  5. Where to Address Your Questions Or Complaints

    If you would like to discuss any questions you have about this Privacy Notice, please contact us by email at: candidatesupport@partycity.com.

  6. Links to Third-Party Websites

    The online application website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third parties, including any third party operating a website or service to which our website links. Including a link on our website does not mean that we endorse the linked website. We encourage you to read the privacy notice or terms of use of the other websites you access.

  7. Children

    You must be at least 16 years of age to be considered for a position with Party City. Party City will process personal information of all its applicants as provided under this Privacy Notice and applicable laws. You will be required to prove your age to continue in the application process.

  8. Updates to This Privacy Notice

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post the changes to this page, and will indicate the date they go into effect. We encourage you to review our Privacy Notice to stay informed. If we make changes that materially affect how we collect, use, or store your personal information, we will notify you of the changes by posting a prominent notice on our website or using other methods that we select and are compliant with applicable laws.

  9. Do Not Track

    We do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. DNT is a preference you can set on your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser. For more information, visit: https://www.eff.org/issues/do-not-track.